Privacy Policy

MapaWall B.V. situated in Haarlem is responsible for the process of your personal data as described in this privacy statement

Contact details:

Tingietersweg 99
2031 ER Haarlem
+31 06 4546 4647
info@mapawall.com

Chamber of commerce number: 69757232
VAT identification number: BTW NL857998997B01

Personal data processed by MapaWall B.V.

MapaWall B.V. collects your personal data when u buy our products, fill out a form or contact us.

List of personal data we process when you buy our products:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by MapaWall B.V.

Our website and/or service has no intention in collecting personal data of website users below the age of 16, even if they have permission from their parents or guardians. Unfortunately, MapaWall B.V. is unable to check whether a user is older than 16. Therefor we advise parents or guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities, to prevent their personal data being collected without parental or guardians consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@mapawall.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

MapaWall B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes.

If a purchase agreement is to be reached, we process your personal data:

  • To record evidence;
  • To send information about your product or service and changes to it;
  • To draft and perform the agreement;
  • To ship the products to your address;

How long does MapaWall B.V. keep your personal data?

MapaWall B.V. will not keep your personal data longer than the mandatory statutory period or, if such a mandatory statutory period does not apply, no longer than is strictly necessary for the realization of the objectives for which your personal data were obtained.

The personal data that MapaWall B.V. receives relating to process of the agreement and the processing of the shipment, will not be longer than 2 years after concluding the agreement.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

MapaWall B.V. shares your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement or on the basis of legal obligations.

With third parties that process your personal data on behalf of MapaWall B.V., MapaWall B.V. signs a processor agreement. Through this MapaWall B.V. ensures that your personal data is always protected at at least the same level and that the confidentiality of your personal data is guaranteed.

List of third parties

Payment provider

Payment is made via payment provider Mollie. With Mollie that processes your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

The Nature Conservancy

Your Name, Residence, Country, Email address and preference for the location of the planted trees are shared with The Nature Conservancy for the donation to the project “Plant a Billion Trees”.

How does MapaWall B.V. analyze your website visit?

MapaWall B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your device such as a computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. MapaWall B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remembers your preferred settings, so that MapaWall B.V. is able to optimize the websites. On the other hand, MapaWall B.V. uses cookies that keep track of your browsing behavior so that MapaWall B.V. can offer tailor-made content and advertisements.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser such that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MapaWall B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have stored in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You have the right to view, correct, limit or delete the personal data that MapaWall B.V. processes, unless Mollie cannot grant these rights based on a legal obligation. You can send your request for access, correction, limitation or deletion to info@mapawall.com.

However, to establish the legitimacy of your request MapaWall B.V. does asks you to send a copy of your identification (i.e. a passport or identity card) along with the request. Please make sure that in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) have been redacted to protect your privacy. MapaWall B.V. will then respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within fourteen business days.

If you believe that MapaWall B.V. has used your personal data unlawfully or if you are not satisfied with the response to your request, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

How we protect personal data

MapaWall B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. With the help of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) all your data is encrypted.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service at info@mapawall.com